Data protection declaration

1. Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the data protection regulations of Switzerland, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG). We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or e-mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

2. Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

3. Server log files / access data

When accessing our website, your Internet browser automatically transmits data for technical reasons, which in turn are automatically stored in so-called server log files. These are:

  • website(s) visited /Name(s) of the file accessed
  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • amount of data sent in bytes
  • referrer URL (website from which you visit us)
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • date and time of the server request
  • any error messages
  • IP address

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons and are not merged with other data sources. Non-personal (anonymous) data is collected and used for internal system and statistical purposes, as well as to ensure system security.

4. Contact form and e-mails

If you contact the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter you agree to the receipt and the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described within the scope of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double opt-in and logging: Subscription to our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with other e-mail addresses. Subscriptions to the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. The changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider are also logged.

Credentials: In order to subscribe to our newsletter we need your e-mail address plus extended personal data, for the purpose of personal contact in the later newsletter dispatch.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it is based on the consent of the recipients and on the basis of legal permission.

The registration procedure is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and also allows us to provide proof of consent.

Cancellation/Revocation – You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the e-mail addresses we have unsubscribed for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them for the purpose of sending the newsletter in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual application for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that at the same time the former existence of a consent is confirmed.

5.1 Newsletter – Dispatch

The newsletter is sent using the WordPress plugin Mailster: https://kb.mailster.co/

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their further data described in the context of these notes, are only stored on our own computer and at our web host.

5.2 Newsletter – Measuring success

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server with the support of Google Analytics when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is not our intention, nor that of the shipping service provider, to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

6. Collection and processing of content data

By filling out contact forms, registering for newsletters or events, you provide us with information about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address (“content data”). By submitting your data, you agree that your personal data may be stored and processed for the purpose stated in the survey.

7. Dealing with comments and contributions

If you leave a contribution or comment on this website, your IP address will be saved. This serves the security of the website operator: If your text violates the law, he wants to be able to trace your identity.

8. Use of Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface) (Google Maps) for the visual representation of geographical information (site maps). Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this Google Maps service, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data collected automatically during the use of Google Maps, as well as data entered by you, by Google or one of its representatives or third-party providers.

By using Google Maps, information about the use of our website including your IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The transfer of data to the USA entails data protection risks. It is possible to deactivate the Google Maps service and prevent data transfer to Google if you deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display. For more information about the collection, processing and use of your data by Google and your rights in this regard, please refer to Google’s data protection statement at www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=en,  as well as to the additional terms of use for Google Maps and Google Earth at www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html

9. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

9.1 IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

9.2 Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website. Follow the informations in this link to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Here you will find further information on data use by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

10. Right to information, deletion, blocking

According to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), you have a right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and a right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). In addition, you may request that your data be deleted if it is no longer required for contract processing and your request does not conflict with a statutory obligation to store data (e.g. data retention).

For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for requests for information and corrections, please use the contact details given in the imprint. For security reasons, requests for information will only be accepted in writing upon presentation of an official copy of identification.

11. Contradiction advertising mails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.